A
- Academic Search CompleteA scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Also offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
- Academic Search PremierFull text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1975.
- Access: the Supplementary Index to PeriodicalsA unique indexing resource for popular periodicals. It does not duplicate any indexing in the Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature and any indexing found in WilsonWeb. It indexes approximately eighty-five of the most important popular periodicals. Access also indexes new national publications as they first appear and most major city and regional magazines not indexed in the Readers' Guide.
- AgricolaContains bibliographic records from the U.S. Department of Agriculture's National Agricultural Library. Coverage for AGRICOLA dates back to 1970 and includes more than 4.8 million citations.
- Alt HealthWatchFocuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers full text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports. In addition, there are hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts. Features indexing and abstracts going back as far as 1984, and full text going back as far as 1990.
- American Civil War Research DatabaseThe definitive online resource for researching the individuals, regiments, and battles of the American Civil War. The database contains indexed, searchable information on over 4 million soldiers and thousands of battles, together with 15,000 photographs, thousands of regimental rosters and officer profiles.
- American Foreign Relations Since 1600: A Guide to the LiteratureA searchable bibliography covering America's foreign relations from the colonial era into the 21st century. Includes more than 16,000 annotated entries, puts emphasis on journal articles and essay collections, and features special sections on bibliographic, historiographic, and biographic sources in each chapter. No full-text, other than annotations.
- American History in VideoProvides the largest and richest collection of video available online for the study of American history, with 2,000 hours and more than 5,000 titles on completion. The collection allows students and researchers to analyze historical events, and the presentation of historical events over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries.
- Annee PhilologiqueCovers Greek and Latin linguistics and literature and Greek and Roman archaeology, history, mythology, religion, epigraphy, numismatics and palaeography: all aspects of the ancient Mediterranean world.
- Annual ReviewsYearly compilations synthesizing the primary research literature and identifying the principal contributions in over 40 Biomedical, Physical and Social Sciences fields.
- AP NewsMonitor CollectionProvides near real-time access to top world-wide news from Associated Press on a continuous basis. This collection includes AP Top News, WorldStream, Financial News, AP Online, U.S. Politics & Government and 50 State Reports. The index to the full text content in AP News is held for a rolling 30-day archive by EBSCO.
- Applied Science & Technology Full TextContains indexing and abstracts for nearly 800 core English-language, scientific and technical publications back to 1983. Full text of articles is available from more than 220 periodicals dating back to 1997. Content includes coverage of a wide variety of applied science specialties—acoustics to aeronautics, neural networks to nuclear and civil engineering, computers and informatics and much more.
- ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries AbstractsIndex with abstracts. 1971-present.
- ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and AbstractsAn index, with abstracts, to more than 650 journals in health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.
Comments (0)
Links
- Medford Library
- Electronic Resources by SubjectLibrary databases, by subject
- Using EZProxyHow to access these online resources from off-campus
- Academic Guides to the WebWeb search sites, preferred for college-level users
- ILL Express!Request to borrow research materials not owned by our library
- Library CatalogOur online catalog listing all library materials

Loading...
